Listing of MENGLY J. QUACH EDUCATION PLC.

Profile

MENGLY J. QUACH EDUCATION PLC.

MENGLY J. QUACH EDUCATION PLC. was listed on the Cambodia Securities Exchange on 28 June 2023.

Mengly J. Quach Education Plc. is an incorporated, private limited company under the Law on Commercial Enterprises of Cambodia. We are one of the leading private education institutions in Cambodia. We are principally engaged in the provision of comprehensive educational services, including from preschool to grade 12 under the American Intercon School (AIS), and languages (English, Chinese and Thai), specialized training, and teacher training under Aii Language Center (Aii). We also provide overseas study support services under our SOGO program. Our emphasis on providing quality education, high-standard supporting services and learning and teaching facilities and above all our longstanding reputation are among our key strengths that set us apart from our competitors.

For more information, please visit www.mjqeducation.edu.kh.

Company

About MENGLY J. QUACH EDUCATION PLC.

Mengly J. Quach Education is known as a unique education system for its superior quality, discipline and services. American Intercon School (AIS) and Aii Language Center (Aii) operate in 20 campuses with more than 2,3000 students while four more additional campuses in Chamkar Doung (2) and Toul Sangke (2) are being constructed.

MJQE, now has more than 2,500 employees, and with a robust expansion in our technology deployment of School Management System and Mengly J. Quach Education App, they have streamlined our communication and improved educational and administrative processes.

Board of Directors

Board of Directors (As of 28 June 2023)Title
1. Neak Oknha Dr. Quach MenglyExecutive Chairman
2. Mr. Quach AlexExecutive Director
3. Mr. Quach PaulExecutive Director
4. Lok Chumteav Ung LyhongExecutive Director
5. Mr. Kong VaraIndependent Director

Substantial Shareholders

ShareholderNationalityNumber of Shares% of Shares
Neak Oknha Dr. Quach MenglyCambodian194,737,90860.09%
Mr. Quach AlexCambodian25,127,4727.75%
Total-219,865,38067.84%

Dividend Policy

Subject to dividend declaration restriction under applicable law, all holders of the Company’s Shares are entitled to dividends to be declared and paid out by the Company. It is the intention of the Board in recommending dividends to allow shareholders to participate in our profits, as well as to retain adequate reserves for our future growth. The dividend that our Board may recommend or declare in respect of any particular financial year or period will depend on the factors outlined below as well as any other factors deem relevant by our Board. We will, inter alia, take into account various factors as set out below to determine the level of dividend payment: (i) our level of cash and retained earnings; (ii) our historical and expected financial performance; (iii) our projected levels of capital expenditures and other investment plans; (iv) our working capital requirements; and (v) any contractual restrictions and/or commitments

For dividends in respect of the FYE 2023 and FYE 2024 only (“Dividend Guaranteed Period”), the Company hereby guarantees to declare and distribute a dividend of USD 0.0306 per share at the IPO price (“Guaranteed Dividend”). The Controlling Interest Shareholders have individually agreed and undertaken to the Company to waive and renounce the right to the Guaranteed Dividend and agree to a dividend that is to be proposed by the Board and approved by shareholders.

Listing Information

Company NameMENGLY J. QUACH EDUCATION PLC.
SymbolMJQE
ISIN CodeKH1000210000
IndustryEducation
Type of Listed ShareVoting Shares
Listed Shares324,059,527
Listing Date28 June 2023
Inception Year2005
Number of Staff2,595
UnderwriterRHB Securities (Cambodia) Plc.
First Trading DateJune 28, 2023
IPO Price2,080
Par Value200
Newly Issued Shares3,959,527
First Closing Price2,200

Trading Data Summary

Year20252024202320222021
Market Capitalization657,841674,044690,247--
Last Price2,0302,0802,130--
Average Price2,035.002,065.002,134.00--
High2,1902,2602,550--
Low1,9602,0002,060--
Trading Value per Day18.0025.9673.00--
Turnover Ratio27.7%38.91%54.12%--
P/E20.2755.8136.29174.06-
P/BV5.186.787.88--
Dividend Yield7.00 %7.00 %7.00 %--
Dividend Payout Ratio43.58%146.20%8.25%--
Cash Dividend per Share145.60145.60145.60--
ROE25.63 %12.10 %20.12 %5.87 %-
ROA7.95 %2.80 %4.28 %1.33 %-
Debt Ratio69.00 %126.05 %100.33 %107.43 %-
Current Ratio131.00 %76.88 %78.66 %77.32 %-

Financial Summary

Year20252024202320222021
Total Assets409,184.00430,162.00408,358.00303,959.00229,475.00
Property, Plant & Equipment194,237.00180,463.00151,669.00114,980.00108,722.00
Current Assets83,647.0097,856.0079,231.0066,555.0047,761.00
Inventory9,636.0011,594.009,155.006,300.005,512.00
Accounts Receivable8,748.005,750.0022,312.0024,740.0014,209.00
Cash65,052.0080,512.0047,765.0035,515.0028,040.00
Total Equity126,963.0099,436.0096,134.0068,937.0069,675.00
Share Capital70,820.0066,189.0066,189.0020,726.0020,390.00
Retained Earnings56,750.0027,239.0023,936.0048,211.0049,284.00
Total Liabilities282,221.00330,726.00312,224.00235,022.00159,801.00
Current Liabilities282,221.0077,634.0062,011.0061,953.0033,889.00
Accounts Payable4,538.008,251.007,250.005,162.003,381.00
Revenue179,227.00164,087.00149,606.0079,758.0052,982.00
Gross Profit91,097.00103,898.0095,888.0049,310.0032,328.00
EBIT53,132.0038,327.0035,344.0015,144.00-
Net Income32,543.0012,033.0019,081.004,046.00(1,581.00)
EPS100.0037.0059.0012.001.00
Operating Cash Flow39,15853,17445,37138,35218,766
Investing Cash Flow9,362(62,982)(58,473)(22,800)(12,614)
Financing Cash Flow(37,060)20,57518,537(16,131)(14,069)
Net Cash Flow11,46110,7675,435(580)(7,917)
Auditing FirmErnst & Young (Cambodia) LtdBDO (Cambodia) LimitedBDO (Cambodia) Limited--

* Data as of the end of 2023 unless otherwise stated.

Disclosures

Source: Cambodia Securities Exchange (CSX) — csx.com.kh