Listing of CAMGSM Plc.

Profile

CAMGSM Plc.

CAMGSM Plc. was listed on the Cambodia Securities Exchange on 27 June 2023.

CAMGSM Plc. (the Company) and its wholly owned subsidiaries are the companies established in the Kingdom of Cambodia under the Law on Foreign Investment. The Company was formed on 20 April 1996 having Royal Millicom Co., Ltd (RMC) with its principal office at 246 H-I, Monivong Boulevard, Sangkat Boeung Raing, Khan Daun Penh, Phnom Penh as its holding company. The principal activities of the company are to (a) Install and operate any and all equipment and machinery used in connection with the operation of the mobile cellular telephone network in the entire Kingdom of Cambodia and all products which are ancillary, complementary, or component parts of such equipment; and (b) Market and sell any telecommunications product and/or service of CAMGSM.

For more information, please visit www.cellcard.com.kh.

Company

About CAMGSM Plc.

​Launched in 1997, CAMGSM is Cambodia’s longest-serving and reputed for its long history of first-to-market innovations, outstanding customer service, and the fastest, most reliable mobile network. Considered as one of the biggest telecom companies in Cambodia, CAMGSM services over four million customers with nationwide coverage and an extensive distribution network. The following are the key milestones of the Company:

- Introduced the first prepaid service name CELLcard in 1998

- Introduced first mobile payments service, Cellcard Cash in 2010

- Won Asia’s Best Employer Brand Award 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016

- Made it to Silicon Review’s 50 Most Valuable Brands in 2021

- Won International Business Magazine Award for “2022 Best Esports and Arcade Games Platform on the back of Playgame Unlimited in 2022”

- Won Speed-test Award for “Fastest Mobile Network in Cambodia” for the 2023 and 2024 from Ookla

- Won "Cambodia’s Fastest Download Speed Experience” at Mobile World Congress (MWC) in Barcelona by the world-renowned independent analytics company, Opensignal

Board of Directors

Board of Directors (As of 27 June 2023)Title
1. Neak Oknha Kith MengChairman
2. Mr. William Mark HannaNon-Executive Director
3. Mr. Paul Carey ClementsNon-Executive Director
4. Mr. Christopher Donald TiffinNon-Executive Director
5. Ms. Hep SekaIndependent Director

Substantial Shareholders

ShareholderNationalityNumber of Shares% of Shares
Royal Millicom Co., Ltd.Cambodian1,930,500,00098.53%
Total-1,930,500,00098.53%

Dividend Policy

As an incentive to the public investors, an annual guaranteed dividend yield of 7% to the shareholders who are the CAMGSM’s customers and non-resident of Class A voting shares has been adopted. For the avoidance of doubt, Class B voting shares holders and Class A voting shares holders who are not CAMGSM’s customers and resident shall not be entitled to the minimum guaranteed dividend. The shareholders who are the CAMGSM’s customers and non-resident of Class A voting shares shall be guaranteed an annual dividend yield of 7%, of the total number of shares held as of the day immediately preceding the ex-dividend date multiplied by the initial public offering price for the period of 5 years, payable quarterly (both cash/ non-cash dividend), effective after a 3-month period from listing date. After 5 years of minimum guaranteed dividend, all types of Class A voting shareholders are entitled to dividend declared by the shareholders of CAMGSM without any restriction for shareholders who are not CAMGSM’s customers and resident

Listing Information

Company NameCAMGSM Plc.
SymbolCGSM
ISIN CodeKH1000220009
IndustryTelecommunication
Type of Listed ShareClass A Voting Shares
Listed Shares1,959,271,206
Listing Date27 June 2023
Inception Year1996
Number of Staff527
UnderwriterSBI Royal Securities Plc.,
First Trading DateJune 27, 2023
IPO Price2,270
Par Value300
Newly Issued Shares9,271,206
First Closing Price2,360

Trading Data Summary

Year20252024202320222021
Market Capitalization4,878,5854,761,0295,152,883--
Last Price2,4902,4302,630--
Average Price2,440.002,467.002,577.00--
High2,5602,6503,630--
Low2,3602,3102,260--
Trading Value per Day12.5025.00128.00--
Turnover Ratio4.35%27%67%--
P/E131.0543.0016.00--
P/BV4.034.014.67--
Dividend Yield6.38 %6.54 %6.04 %--
Dividend Payout Ratio1.75%1.46%0.45%--
Cash Dividend per Share158.90158.90158.90--
ROE1.01 %9.00 %35.00 %28.00 %-
ROA0.44 %4.00 %13.00 %7.00 %-
Debt Ratio94.00 %55.00 %21.54 %4.07 %-
Current Ratio285.00 %337.00 %62.87 %74.45 %-

Financial Summary

Year20252024202320222021
Total Assets3,128,675.002,654,962.002,560,996.002,480,139.002,451,939.00
Property, Plant & Equipment544,240.00421,840.00355,338.00375,868.00421,102.00
Current Assets1,980,796.001,734,972.00139,581.0035,743.0064,887.00
Inventory3,650.002,423.003,150.003,717.003,455.00
Accounts Receivable13,870.0016,372.0014,586.0014,031.0016,182.00
Cash408,909.00149,246.00107,441.0011,788.0033,942.00
Total Equity1,209,747.001,197,881.001,103,458.00768,348.00595,036.00
Share Capital589,692.00591,455.00600,272.0020,585.0020,370.00
Retained Earnings615,132.00599,701.00487,807.00738,528.00572,713.00
Total Liabilities1,918,928.001,457,081.001,457,538.001,711,791.001,856,903.00
Current Liabilities1,918,928.00514,403.00647,865.00877,261.00835,529.00
Accounts Payable35,767.0050,340.00208,274.00315,159.00277,984.00
Revenue701,051.00700,481.00747,431.00781,610.00694,458.00
EBIT139,506.00187,628.00199,034.00217,865.00133,122.00
Net Income13,659.00103,394.00325,528.00173,097.00116,526.00
EPS8.0057.00166.00--
Operating Cash Flow262,195192,491313,857330,148201,230
Investing Cash Flow(175,930)(129,576)(70,814)(46,207)(54,565)
Financing Cash Flow173,716(19,032)(146,711)(306,288)(142,583)
Net Cash Flow259,98143,88396,332(22,347)4,082
Auditing FirmBaker Tilly (Cambodia) Co., Ltd.Baker Tilly (Cambodia) Co., Ltd.---

* Data as of the end of 2023 unless otherwise stated.

Disclosures

Source: Cambodia Securities Exchange (CSX) — csx.com.kh